Awards for Excellence

2019_AFE_Website.jpg

The REIV Awards for Excellence recognise, reward and celebrate excellence in real estate practices and professionalism.

Participating in the Awards helps you to highlight your most outstanding qualities, biggest successes and creative initiatives over the past 12 months.

In 2019, entrants in 35 categories will be recognised for their achievements, service to clients, strategies and commitment to the industry, to name a few.
 

KEY DATES
Entries Now Closed 9 August
Finalists Announced  18 September SEE LIST
Winners Presented 24 October BOOK NOW



2019 Categories, Criteria and Eligibility Requirements
 

WHY ENTER?


Entering is easy and free
If you have the time to answer six (6) short questions, then you have the time to enter the Awards.
The criteria makes it easier and less time consuming to prepare your submission. Plus entry is free. REIV does not charge a fee to enter the Awards.

Create your point of difference
Isn’t it time to put yourself or your agency in front of clients looking for the best?
Winning an Award is a major achievement and could be the difference to set you apart from competitors.

More agents can now enter
With the addition of new categories, the 2019 competition now allows for more real estate professionals to enter than ever before.

Wide range of categories
There’s something for everyone. The 2019 categories recognise all facets of the real estate industry.

Winners & Finalists in Prior Years
             
                   

AWARD PARTNERS


 

REIV Awards for Excellence 2019 Finalists

 

1. Corporate Promotion Award (Single Office)

Only one entry met the required benchmark. 
The winner will be announced at the Awards for Excellence Gala

 

2. Corporate Promotion Award (Multiple Offices)

  • Brad Teal Real Estate Pty Ltd
  • Ray White (Victoria) Pty Ltd

 

3. Marketing and Communications Award

  • Brad Teal Real Estate Pty Ltd
  • Kay & Burton
  • Sold By Auctions

 

4. Best Website Award

  • Max Brown (Vic) Pty Ltd
  • Philip Webb Sales Pty Ltd

 

5. Community Service Award

  • O'Brien Real Estate Pty Ltd
  • Property Initiatives Real Estate
  • Warlimont & Nutt Pty Ltd

 

6. Innovation Award

  • Colliers International (Victoria) Pty Limited
  • Market Share Property
  • Network Pacific Real Estate Pty Ltd
 

 

7. Residential Marketing Award (Budget under $10k)

  • Blackbird & Wren | Property: 9 Isaacs Close, Sunbury
  • Jellis Craig Fitzroy | Property: 301/22 Peel Street, Collingwood
  • Lupton Ferguson Pty Ltd | Property: 5 Matong Road, Mount Eliza
  • Max Brown (Vic) Pty Ltd | Property: 184-190 Maroondah Highway Healesville
  • Woodards Blackburn | Property: 12A Pope Road, Blackburn

 

8. Residential Marketing Award (Budget over $10k)

  • Barry Plant Manningham | Property: 50 Mahoney Street, Templestowe
  • Jellis Craig Fitzroy | Property: 8/93 Oxford Street, Collingwood
  • Kay & Burton | Property: 64 Nimmo Street, Middle Park
  • Nicholson Real Estate Pty Ltd | Property: 857 Rathdowne Street, Carlton North
  • Woodards Blackburn | Property: 16 and 16A Elaroo Avenue, Camberwell

 

9. Project Marketing Award

  • Castran Gilbert (Aust) Pty Ltd | Property: Blackburn Residences, Blackburn
  • Mirvac Real Estate Pty Ltd | Property: The Eastbourne, East Melbourne

 

10. Rural Marketing Award

Only one entry met the required benchmark. 
The winner will be announced at the Awards for Excellence Gala

 

11. Outstanding New Agent of the Year 

  • Stephanie Harding | Company: Colliers International (Victoria) Pty Ltd
  • Jordyn Kruger | Company: Integrity Real Estate Yarra Valley
  • Alec Stefanoski | Company: Woodards Manningham

 

12. Operational Leadership Award

  • Tina Di Camillo | Company: Network Pacific Real Estate Pty Ltd
  • Andrew Meehan | Company: Nicholas Lynch Rentals Pty Ltd
  • Damian Portaro | Company: Ray White Mildura
  • Antoinette Truda | Company: Brad Teal Real Estate Pty Ltd

 

13. Operational Support Award

  • Catrina Bonarrigo | Company: Melcorp Real Estate Pty Ltd
  • Bianca Dobson | Company: Nicholas Lynch
  • Simone Firns | Company: Network Pacific Real Estate Pty Ltd
  • Yoland Yao | Company: Melcorp Real Estate Pty Ltd

 

14. Buyers’ Agent of the Year

  • Antony Bucello | Company: National Property Buyers Vic
  • Lisa Parker | Company: Parker Buyer Advocates
  • Miriam Sandkuhler | Company: Property Mavens Pty Ltd

 

15. Business Broker of the Year

  • Gloria Ammerlaan | Company: Connect Business Agents Pty Ltd
  • Blake Hedley | Company: Mint Business Brokers
  • John Kasapi | Company: Benchmark Business & Commercial Sales

 

16. Owners Corporation Manager of the Year

  • Stephen Briffa | Company: Network Pacific Real Estate Pty Ltd
  • Kate Yeowart | Company: Strata Equity

 

17. Novice Auctioneer of the Year

  • Chris Daly | Company: Jellis Craig
  • Tyler Hogan | Company: Clark NextRE Warragul
  • Kristiana Karakostas | Company: Woodards Real Estate
  • Adrian Nyariri | Company: Jellis Craig
  • Jake Parish | Company: Philip Webb Real Estate

 

18. Senior Auctioneer of the Year

  • WINNER: Luke Banitsiotis | Company: Woodards Blackburn
  • RUNNER UP: Paul Tzamalis | Company: The Auction Company
  • FINALIST: James Doherty | Company: Vision Real Estate
  • FINALIST: Joshua Kalendar | Company: Nelson Alexander
  • FINALIST: Michael Richardson | Company: Fletchers Glen Iris

 

19. Achievement Award

  • Katherine Di Natale | Company: Network Pacific Real Estate Pty Ltd
  • Kimberley Paterson | Company: CBRE
  • Annamaria Stella | Company: Ubertas Real Estate Pty Ltd

 

20. Business Development Manager of the Year

  • Meagan Cottis | Company: Nicholas Lynch Rentals Pty Ltd
  • Melissa Hickson | Company: Prime Residential Property Management
  • Kristen O'Connell | Company: Jellis Craig Northcote Sales

 

21. Marketer of the Year

  • Louise Lupton | Company: Lupton Ferguson Pty Ltd
  • Luke Piccolo | Company: Woodards (Northern) Pty Ltd
  • Andy Vance | Company: Jellis Craig Fitzroy

 

22. Property Valuer of the Year

Only one entry met the required benchmark. 
The winner will be announced at the Awards for Excellence Gala

 

23. PropertyData Sales Agency of the Year - Metro

  • Biggin & Scott Glen Waverley
  • Nelson Alexander Pty Ltd (Docklands)
  • Ross Hunt Real Estate Pty Ltd

 

24. PropertyData Sales Agency of the Year - Regional

  • Bartrop Real Estate
  • Joan Gladman Real Estate Pty ltd
  • Mark Gunther First National


25. Residential Property Manager of the Year 

  • Silvana Di Camillo | Company: Network Pacific Real Estate Pty Ltd
  • Katrina Litovkin | Company: Woodards Blackburn
  • Anna Molinaro | Company: OBrien Real Estate Blackburn
  • Heidi Sparks | Company: Nicholas Lynch Rentals Pty Ltd
  • Wendy Steel | Company: Max Brown (Vic) Pty Ltd

 

26. Residential Property Manager of the Year (Executive)

  • Prudence Bryant | Company: Brad Teal Gisborne
  • Carmelo Caputa | Company: Melcorp Real Estate Pty Ltd
  • Nicole Jensen | Company: Philip Webb Rentals Pty Ltd

 

27. Residential Property Management Team of the Year

  • Jellis Craig Inner North Property Management
  • Network Pacific Real Estate Pty Ltd
  • Nicholas Lynch Rentals Pty Ltd
  • Philip Webb Rentals Pty Ltd

 

28. Commercial Property Manager of the Year

  • Gabriela Ammendola | Company: GA Industrial & Commercial Pty Ltd
  • Stephen Fischl | Company: Aston Commercial
  • Nicola Keithley | Company: Colliers International (Victoria) Pty Limited
  • Stephanie Marasco | Company: Gorman Commercial

 

29. Commercial Salesperson of the Year

  • Todd Grima | Company: CBRE
  • Julian Heatherich | Company: Savills (Vic) Pty Ltd
  • Daniel Wolman | Company: Colliers International (Victoria) Pty Ltd

 

30. Residential Salesperson of the Year 

  • David Cowie | Company: Nicholas Lynch
  • Roberto Groeneveld | Company: Philip Webb Sales Pty Ltd
  • Damian Portaro | Company: Ray White Mildura
  • Michelle Stephens | Company: O'Brien Real Estate Carrum Downs

 

31. Residential Salesperson of the Year (Executive)

  • Mark Di Giulio | Company: Barry Plant Manningham
  • Nicholas Lynch | Company: Nicholas Lynch
  • Vicki Sayers | Company: RT Edgar Mt Eliza

 

32. Residential Sales Team of the Year

  • Jellis Craig Fitzroy
  • Network Pacific Real Estate Pty Ltd
  • RT Edgar Mt Eliza

 

33. Commercial & Industrial Gold Award for Overall Excellence

  • CBRE
  • Colliers International (Victoria) Pty Ltd
  • Savills (Vic) Pty Ltd

 

34. Commercial Agency of the Year

  • Burgess Rawson & Associates Pty Ltd
  • CBRE
  • Colliers International (Victoria) Pty Limited

 

35. Small Residential Agency of the Year

  • Lupton Ferguson Pty Ltd
  • McGrath Sandringham
  • Network Pacific Real Estate Pty Ltd

 

36. Medium Residential Agency of the Year

  • Nicholas Lynch
  • Ristic Real Estate Pty Ltd
  • Wilson Property Residential Commercial Industrial
  • Woodards Manningham

 

37. Large Residential Agency of the Year

  • Jellis Craig Inner North Property Management
  • Kay & Burton
  • Professionals Mooroolbark
  • Woodards Blackburn