Awards for Excellence

2019_AFE_Website.jpg

The REIV Awards for Excellence recognise, reward and celebrate excellence in real estate practices and professionalism.

Participating in the Awards helps you to highlight your most outstanding qualities, biggest successes and creative initiatives over the past 12 months.

In 2019, entrants in 35 categories were recognised for their achievements, service to clients, strategies and commitment to the industry, to name a few.
 

KEY DATES
Winners Presented 24 October SEE LIST



2019 Categories, Criteria and Eligibility Requirements
 

WHY ENTER?


Entering is easy and free
If you have the time to answer six (6) short questions, then you have the time to enter the Awards.
The criteria makes it easier and less time consuming to prepare your submission. Plus entry is free. REIV does not charge a fee to enter the Awards.

Create your point of difference
Isn’t it time to put yourself or your agency in front of clients looking for the best?
Winning an Award is a major achievement and could be the difference to set you apart from competitors.

More agents can now enter
With the addition of new categories, the 2019 competition now allows for more real estate professionals to enter than ever before.

Wide range of categories
There’s something for everyone. The 2019 categories recognise all facets of the real estate industry.

Winners & Finalists in Prior Years
             
                   

AWARD PARTNERS


 

REIV Awards for Excellence 2019 Finalists

 

1. Corporate Promotion Award (Single Office)

  • TJ Sparks Pty Ltd
 

2. Corporate Promotion Award (Multiple Offices)

  • Brad Teal Real Estate Pty Ltd
  • Ray White (Victoria) Pty Ltd

 

3. Marketing and Communications Award

  • Kay & Burton
  • Brad Teal Real Estate Pty Ltd
  • Sold By Auctions

 

4. Best Website Award

  • Max Brown (Vic) Pty Ltd
  • Philip Webb Sales Pty Ltd

 

5. Community Service Award

  • Property Initiatives Real Estate
  • Warlimont & Nutt Pty Ltd
  • O'Brien Real Estate Pty Ltd

 

6. Innovation Award

  • Network Pacific Real Estate Pty Ltd
  • Colliers International (Victoria) Pty Limited
  • Market Share Property

 

7. Residential Marketing Award (Budget under $10k)

  • Jellis Craig Northside | Property: 301/22 Peel Street, Collingwood
  • Blackbird & Wren | Property: 9 Isaacs Close, Sunbury
  • Lupton Ferguson Pty Ltd | Property: 5 Matong Road, Mount Eliza
  • Max Brown (Vic) Pty Ltd | Property: 184-190 Maroondah Highway Healesville
  • Woodards Blackburn | Property: 12A Pope Road, Blackburn

 

8. Residential Marketing Award (Budget over $10k)

  • Nicholson Real Estate Pty Ltd | Property: 857 Rathdowne Street, Carlton North
  • Barry Plant Manningham | Property: 50 Mahoney Street, Templestowe
  • Jellis Craig Northside | Property: 8/93 Oxford Street, Collingwood
  • Kay & Burton | Property: 64 Nimmo Street, Middle Park
  • Woodards Blackburn | Property: 16 and 16A Elaroo Avenue, Camberwell

 

9. Project Marketing Award

  • Mirvac Real Estate Pty Ltd | Property: The Eastbourne, East Melbourne
  • Castran Gilbert (Aust) Pty Ltd | Property: Blackburn Residences, Blackburn

 

10. Rural Marketing Award

  • O'Brien Real Estate Chelsea | Property: 1061 Stump Gully Road, Moorooduc

 

11. Outstanding New Agent of the Year 

  • Alec Stefanoski | Company: Woodards Manningham
  • Stephanie Harding | Company: Colliers International (Victoria) Pty Ltd
  • Jordyn Kruger | Company: Integrity Real Estate Yarra Valley

 

12. Operational Leadership Award

  • Damian Portaro | Company: Ray White Mildura
  • Tina Di Camillo | Company: Network Pacific Real Estate Pty Ltd
  • Andrew Meehan | Company: Nicholas Lynch Rentals Pty Ltd
  • Antoinette Truda | Company: Brad Teal Real Estate Pty Ltd

 

13. Operational Support Award

  • Simone Firns | Company: Network Pacific Real Estate Pty Ltd
  • Catrina Bonarrigo | Company: Melcorp Real Estate Pty Ltd
  • Bianca Dobson | Company: Nicholas Lynch
  • Yoland Yao | Company: Melcorp Real Estate Pty Ltd

 

14. Buyers’ Agent of the Year

  • Lisa Parker | Company: Parker Buyer Advocates
  • Antony Bucello | Company: National Property Buyers Vic
  • Miriam Sandkuhler | Company: Property Mavens Pty Ltd

 

15. Business Broker of the Year

  • John Kasapi | Company: Benchmark Business Sales & Valuations
  • Gloria Ammerlaan | Company: Connect Business Agents Pty Ltd
  • Blake Hedley | Company: Mint Business Brokers

 

16. Owners Corporation Manager of the Year

  • Stephen Briffa | Company: Network Pacific Real Estate Pty Ltd
  • Kate Yeowart | Company: Strata Equity

 

17. Novice Auctioneer of the Year

  • Kristiana Karakostas | Company: Woodards Real Estate
  • Chris Daly | Company: Jellis Craig
  • Tyler Hogan | Company: Clark NextRE Warragul
  • Adrian Nyariri | Company: Jellis Craig
  • Jake Parish | Company: Philip Webb Real Estate

 

18. Senior Auctioneer of the Year

  • WINNER: Luke Banitsiotis | Company: Woodards Blackburn
  • RUNNER UP: Paul Tzamalis | Company: The Auction Company
  • FINALIST: James Doherty | Company: Vision Real Estate
  • FINALIST: Joshua Kalendar | Company: Nelson Alexander
  • FINALIST: Michael Richardson | Company: Fletchers Glen Iris

 

19. Achievement Award

  • Kimberley Paterson | Company: CBRE
  • Katherine Di Natale | Company: Network Pacific Real Estate Pty Ltd
  • Annamaria Stella | Company: Ubertas Real Estate Pty Ltd

 

20. Business Development Manager of the Year

  • Melissa Hickson | Company: Prime Residential Property Management
  • Meagan Cottis | Company: Nicholas Lynch Rentals Pty Ltd
  • Kristen O'Connell | Company: Jellis Craig Northside

 

21. Marketer of the Year

  • Luke Piccolo | Company: Woodards (Northern) Pty Ltd
  • Louise Lupton | Company: Lupton Ferguson Pty Ltd
  • Andy Vance | Company: Jellis Craig Northside

 

22. Property Valuer of the Year

  • David Hollingsworth | Company: CBRE

 

23. PropertyData Sales Agency of the Year - Metro

  • Ross Hunt Real Estate Pty Ltd
  • Biggin & Scott Glen Waverley
  • Nelson Alexander Pty Ltd (Docklands)

 

24. PropertyData Sales Agency of the Year - Regional

  • Joan Gladman Real Estate Pty ltd
  • Bartrop Real Estate
  • Mark Gunther First National


25. Residential Property Manager of the Year 

  • Heidi Sparks | Company: Nicholas Lynch Rentals Pty Ltd/li>
  • Silvana Di Camillo | Company: Network Pacific Real Estate Pty Ltd
  • Katrina Litovkin | Company: Woodards Blackburn
  • Anna Molinaro | Company: OBrien Real Estate Blackburn
  • Wendy Steel | Company: Max Brown (Vic) Pty Ltd

 

26. Residential Property Manager of the Year (Executive)

  • Prudence Bryant | Company: Brad Teal Real Estate
  • Carmelo Caputa | Company: Melcorp Real Estate Pty Ltd
  • Nicole Jensen | Company: Philip Webb Rentals Pty Ltd

 

27. Residential Property Management Team of the Year

  • Nicholas Lynch Rentals Pty Ltd
  • Jellis Craig Northside (PM)
  • Network Pacific Real Estate Pty Ltd
  • Philip Webb Rentals Pty Ltd

 

28. Commercial Property Manager of the Year

  • Gabriela Ammendola | Company: GA Industrial & Commercial Pty Ltd
  • Stephen Fischl | Company: Aston Commercial
  • Nicola Keithley | Company: Colliers International (Victoria) Pty Limited
  • Stephanie Marasco | Company: Gorman Commercial

 

29. Commercial Salesperson of the Year

  • Todd Grima | Company: CBRE
  • Julian Heatherich | Company: Savills (Vic) Pty Ltd
  • Daniel Wolman | Company: Colliers International (Victoria) Pty Ltd

 

30. Residential Salesperson of the Year 

  • Michelle Stephens | Company: O'Brien Real Estate Carrum Downs
  • David Cowie | Company: Nicholas Lynch
  • Roberto Groeneveld | Company: Philip Webb Sales Pty Ltd
  • Damian Portaro | Company: Ray White Mildura

 

31. Residential Salesperson of the Year (Executive)

  • Vicki Sayers | Company: RT Edgar Mt Eliza
  • Mark Di Giulio | Company: Barry Plant Manningham
  • Nicholas Lynch | Company: Nicholas Lynch

 

32. Residential Sales Team of the Year

  • Network Pacific Real Estate Pty Ltd
  • Jellis Craig Northside
  • RT Edgar Mt Eliza

 

33. Commercial & Industrial Gold Award for Overall Excellence

  • CBRE
  • Colliers International (Victoria) Pty Ltd
  • Savills (Vic) Pty Ltd

 

34. Commercial Agency of the Year

  • CBRE
  • Burgess Rawson & Associates Pty Ltd
  • Colliers International (Victoria) Pty Limited

 

35. Small Residential Agency of the Year

  • McGrath Sandringham
  • Lupton Ferguson Pty Ltd
  • Network Pacific Real Estate Pty Ltd

 

36. Medium Residential Agency of the Year

  • Woodards Manningham
  • Nicholas Lynch
  • Ristic Real Estate Pty Ltd
  • Wilson Property Residential Commercial Industrial

 

37. Large Residential Agency of the Year

  • Professionals Mooroolbark
  • Jellis Craig Northside
  • Kay & Burton
  • Woodards Blackburn
 

38. President’s Award

  • Joseph Walton
 

39. President’s Certificate of Appreciation

  • Sophie Lyon