Privacy Policy

Please review this page for the REIV Privacy Policy, Privacy Collection Statement and the Privacy Notice as it applies to students enroling in an acredited course at the REIV.

REIV APP* PRIVACY POLICY

The Real Estate Institute of Victoria Ltd [ACN 004 210 897] is committed to respecting your right to privacy and provides you with this Policy so you will know how it manages your personal information.
(*”APP” means the Australian Privacy Principles)
The kinds of personal information which we collect and hold from you

Typically this will be your name, addresses and contact details. It may also include your date of birth, gender, occupation, bank account and other financial and account information, credit card details, and, if you are an REIV member or you are applying to become a member, professional indemnity insurance information.

If appropriate, we may also ask you to provide details about your business, your educational and/or professional qualifications, advice about other organisations of which you are a member and if you need to hold a licence or other permission to conduct your business activities, we may also you to provide details of it.

If we provide you with goods, services and an REIV member rewards program or any of these things we may also ask you from time to time to respond to questions about them and provide us with your views on them and your preferences when purchasing or being provided with our goods, services and REIV member rewards program or goods, services and member rewards programs in general and in the course of doing so we may also ask you provide personal information about your socio-economic circumstances.

If we ask you to provide your personal information in connection with providing goods, services or an REIV member rewards program to you and you decline to do so, the main consequences for you may be that we are unable to adequately provide any or all of those things or provide them at all.

We will only collect your sensitive information if it is reasonably necessary for one of our functions or activities, and you consent to its collection. Your sensitive information includes, for example, whether you are a member of a professional or trade association, have a health issue or have a disability. 

How we collect and hold your personal information
Mostly we collect your personal information from you. In some circumstances we may also collect it from other sources other than you.

We hold your personal information and, if collected, your sensitive information either in hard copy or electronic form, or both.

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information
If you are a member of the REIV, or are applying for membership, we collect, use, and disclose your personal information in connection with or in relation to – 

•    your application for or renewal of membership of the REIV
•    processing your application(s) for training, continuing professional development, conferences, seminars, and REIV functions
•    providing you with goods, services, and the benefits of your REIV membership
•    member rewards programs
•    telemarketing calls 
•    direct marketing
•    sponsorship of REIV activities
•    providing services to the real estate industry
•    promoting the REIV and the benefits of employing REIV members to the public
•    responding to enquiries about whether you are member of the REIV
•    member-to-member complaints and disputes
•    complaints received from members of the public
•    making submissions to or lobbying parliamentarians or the bureaucracy 
•    the business activities of realestateview.com.au Ltd and other companies related to the REIV
•    fulfilling our legal obligations
If you are a member of the public and you provide us with your personal information or your personal information is provided to us by someone other than yourself or if you provide us with your sensitive information we will hold, use, and disclose it only in connection with or in relation to the matter for which it was provided to us.

Dealing with us anonymously or by use of a pseudonym
If you are a member of the REIV or if you are a member of the public, you may wish to deal with us anonymously or by a pseudonym in relation to a particular matter. 

If it is impractical for us to deal with you in relation to a particular matter on that basis, we will advise you. For example, if you are ordering goods or services, it is impractical for us to deal with you anonymously or by a pseudonym.

If you are an REIV member making a complaint about another REIV member or if you are a member of the public making a complaint about an REIV member, it is impractical for us to deal with you anonymously or by a pseudonym as we and the member, who is the subject of the complaint, are entitled to know both what your complaint is about and who is actually making it.

How you may access your personal information and seek correction of it
You may access your personal information by contacting us between the hours of 9:00 am and 5:00 pm Monday to Friday, public holidays and Christmas – New Year office closure (24 December – 2 January) excepted. Alternatively, you can write to us. 

Our telephone number is (03) 9205 6666. Our facsimile number is (03) 9205 6699. Our email address is [email protected] Our postal address is: The Real Estate Institute of Victoria Ltd, PO Box 443, Camberwell, Victoria, 3124.

We will ask you to confirm your identity, before we provide you with access to your personal information.

Generally there will be no cost to you in accessing your personal information. If, however, your request is complex or will involve us in providing extensive resources, we may ask you to pay a reasonable charge. We will tell you the amount of it, so you can agree to pay it before going ahead.

How you may complain about a breach of the APPs 
If you consider we have breached an APP, you may contact us by letter, facsimile, or email. Our contact details are set out above.

If it is necessary for you to contact us, we ask that you briefly describe your complaint and tell us which APP(s) you consider we have breached and why. 

When you contact us, please provide your name, address and other contact details so we can respond in a timely manner. If you overlook doing this, it is most unlikely we will be able to reply to you.

How we will deal with your complaint
We will promptly acknowledge receipt of your complaint, if you provide us with your address or other contact details.
We will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve it with you in a timely manner. 
If you consider we have not adequately dealt with your complaint, you may refer it to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

The address is – 
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
SYDNEY NSW 2001
Email – 
[email protected]
Phone – 
1300 363 992

Disclosing your personal information to overseas recipients 
We may transfer your personal information to overseas countries in performing one or more of our functions or activities. If we do so we will take reasonable steps to ensure the recipient does not breach the APPs in relation to your personal information.

We may also rely on third party suppliers to provide us with web hosting, cloud computing technologies, and data storage services. If your personal information is provided to third party suppliers so they can perform contracts with us, we will us our best endeavours to ensure they handle your personal information as required by the APPs. We will also request they provide privacy undertakings and enter into confidentiality agreements.

Privacy Collection Statement
 

If you are enroling with the REIV for accredited training the following Privacy Notice applies.


VICTORIAN GOVERNMENT VET STUDENT ENROLMENT PRIVACY NOTICE

The Victorian Government, through the Department of Education and Training (the Department), develops, monitors and funds vocational education and training (VET) in Victoria. The Victorian Government is committed to ensuring that Victorians have access to appropriate and relevant VET services. Any
personal information collected by the Department for VET purposes is protected in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic).

Collection of your data
The REIV is required to provide the Department with student and training activity data. This includes personal information collected in the REIV enrolment form and unique identifiers such as the Victorian Student Number (VSN) and the Commonwealth’s Unique Student Identifier (USI).

The REIV provides data to the Department in accordance with the Victorian VET Student Statistical Collection Guidelines, available at: education.vic.gov.au/training/providers/rto/Pages/datacollection.aspx

Use of your data
The Department uses student and training data, including personal information, for a range of VET purposes including administration, monitoring and planning.

A student’s USI may be used for specific VET purposes including the verification of student data provided by The REIV; the administration and audit of VET providers and programs; education-related policy and research purposes; and to assist in determining eligibility for training subsidies.

Disclosure of your data
As necessary and where lawful, the Department may disclose VET data, including personal information, to its contractors, other government agencies, professional bodies and/or other organisations for VET-related purposes. In particular, this includes disclosure of VET student and training data to the Commonwealth and the National Centre for Vocational Education Research (NCVER).

Legal and Regulatory
The Department’s collection and handling of enrolment data and VSNs is authorised under the Education and Training Reform Act 2006 (Vic). The Department is also authorised to collect and handle USIs in accordance with the Student Identifiers Act 2014 (Cth) and the Student Identifiers Regulation 2014 (Cth).

Survey participation
You may be contacted to participate in a survey conducted by NCVER or a Department-endorsed project, audit or review relating to your training. This provides valuable feedback on the delivery of VET programs in Victoria. Please note, you can opt out of the NCVER survey at the time of being contacted.

Consequences of not providing your information
Failure to provide your personal information may mean that it is not possible for you to enrol in VET and/or to obtain a Victorian Government VET subsidy.

Access, correction and complaints
You have the right to seek access to or correction of your own personal information. You may also complain if you believe your privacy has been breached.

For further information, please contact The REIV’s Training Administration Officer in the first instance by phone 9205 6666 or email [email protected] 

Further information
For further information about the way the Department collects and handles personal information, including access, correction, and complaints, go to: education.vic.gov.au/Pages/privacypolicy.aspx
For further information about Unique Student Identifiers, including access, correction and complaints, go to:
usi.gov.au/Students/Pages/student-privacy.aspx